Governance world map
Governance > Executive Council >

Bodies reporting to the Executive Council

Terms of reference and membership

 

Panels

Working Groups

Task Team

Committees

Focal points

Other bodies reporting to EC


top top

Panels

Executive Council Panel of Experts on Polar Observations, Research and Services

Terms of reference (Resolution 5 (EC-LXIII))

Membership

  1. D. Grimes (Co-chair) - Canada
  2. R. Vertessy (Co-chair) - Australia
  3. J. Abraham - Canada
  4. B. Arheimer (Ms) - Sweden
  5. E. Brun - France
  6. D. Campbell (Ms) - Canada
  7. J. Carrasco - Chile
  8. S. Colwell - United Kingdom, Expert from Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research
  9. J. Damski - Finland
  10. A. Devaris (Ms) - United States
  11. M. Drinkwater - Netherlands
  12. K. Falkner (Ms) - United States
  13. A. Frolov - Russian Federation
  14. R. Hartig - Germany
  15. J.M. Hörler - Argentina
  16. Ø. Hov - Norway
  17. H.-W. Hubberten - Germany
  18. A. Jönsson (Ms) - Sweden
  19. T. Jung - Germany, Expert from WWRP Polar Prediction Project
  20. J. Key - United States
  21. A. Klepikov - Russian Federation
  22. P. Lemke - Germany
  23. M.-L. Ou (Ms) - Republic of Korea
  24. G.M. Pedrini - Italy
  25. J. Renwick - New Zealand
  26. K. Satheesan - India
  27. R. Skalin - Norway
  28. A. Snorrason - Iceland
  29. J. Stander South - Africa
  30. P. Taalas - Finland
  31. C. Xiao - China

(Observers may be invited by the Chair)

Reports of past sessions

top top

Executive Council Advisory Panel of Experts on Gender Mainstreaming

Terms of reference (Resolution 6 (EC-LIX))

Membership

  1. L. Makuleni (Ms) (Chair) - South Africa
  2. S. M.O Aura (Ms) - Kenya
  3. A. Diougue (Ms) - Senegal
  4. L. Furgione (Ms) - USA
  5. M. Jabbari (Ms) - Iran, Islamic Republic of
  6. D. Johnston (Ms) - Canada
  7. A.L. Kijazi (Ms) - United Republic of Tanzania
  8. S. Moxey-Bonamy (Ms) - Bahamas
  9. S. Pasquini - Italy
  10. M. Petrova (Ms) - Russian Federation
  11. K. Lisette Quevedo - Peru
  12. J. Ukeze (Ms) - Nigeria

(Additional Experts can be invited by Chairperson at the cost of Governments. Presidents of relevant technical commissions to be invited as experts by the Chairperson, as appropriate)

top top

Executive Council Panel of Experts on Education and Training

Terms of reference (Resolution 19 (EC-LXII))

Membership

  1. D. Grimes - Canada (Chair)
  2. E. Aguilar Anfrons - Spain
  3. C. Campetella (Ms) - Argentina
  4. D. Cano Villaverde - Spain
  5. V. Castro (Ms) - Costa Rica
  6. R. Deslandes - Australia
  7. K. Johnson - Canada
  8. W. Joordan - South Africa
  9. F. Lalaurette - France
  10. I. Lisk - UK
  11. B. Mukhopadhyay - India
  12. A. Moerwanto - Indonesia
  13. R. Riddaway - UK
  14. B. Sarr  - Niger
  15. T. Spangler - USA
  16. Wang M. - China
  17. C. Webster - New Zealand

(Presidents of relevant technical commissions to be invited as experts by the chairperson, as appropriate)

top top

 

Working Groups

Executive Council Working Group on WMO Strategic and Operational Planning

Terms of reference (Resolution 7 (EC-LXIII))

Membership

  1. D. Grimes - Canada (Chair)
  2. A. Anuforom - Nigeria
  3. J. Báez Benítez - Paraguay
  4. I. Čačić - Croatia
  5. D. Cano Villaverde - Spain
  6. L. De Leonibus - Italy
  7. J.C. Fallas Sojo - Costa Rica
  8. L. Furgione (Ms) - USA
  9. M. Hatori - Japan
  10. J. Hirst - UK
  11. C.G. Ismail (Ms) - Malaysia
  12. F. Jacq - France
  13. L. Makuleni (Ms) - South Africa
  14. A.A. Mohammed - Qatar
  15. J.R. Mukabana - Kenya
  16. C. Naranjo Jacome - Ecuador
  17. M. Ostojski - Poland
  18. P. Taalas - Finland
  19. G. Zheng - China

(Presidents of relevant technical commissions, regional associations, and other experts could be invited by the chair, as appropriate)

Report of the 2nd session, Geneva, 21-23 January 2013

Report of the 1st 2012 Session, Geneva, 2-4 April 2012

Report of the 4th Session, Geneva, 1-3 February 2011

top top

Executive Council Working Group on Climate, and Related Weather, Water and Environment Matters

Terms of reference (Resolution 3 (EC-64))

Membership

  1. A. Mokssit -  Morocco (Co-chair)
  2. G. Adrian - Germany (Co-chair)
  3. H. Ciappesoni - Argentina
  4. J.M. Caballero González - Mexico
  5. L. De Leonibus - Italy
  6. L. Furgione - USA
  7. I. Lee - Republic of Korea
  8. J. Nkomoki - Zambia
  9. A. Waqaicelua - Fiji
  10. Zheng G. - China
  11. Vacant
  12. Vacant

Ex-officio members:
President of CAgM
President of CCl
President of CHy
President of CAS
President of CBS
Co-president of JCOMM
Chair of Joint Scientific Committee of WCRP
Chair of GCOS Steering Committee
Chair of IPCC
Representative of GEO Secretariat

(Presidents of other technical commissions, representations of UN Agencies or Programmes, including UNEP PROVIA representative and other experts may be invited by the co-chairs, as required)

top top

Executive Council Working Group on Capacity Development

Terms of reference (Resolution 21 (EC-64))

 

Membership

  1. A.D. Moura - Brazil (Co-chair)
  2. T. Sutherland - British Caribbean Territories (Co-chair)
  3. M.L. Bah - Guinea
  4. I. Čačić - Croatia
  5. D. Cano Villaverde - Spain
  6. L.S. Rathore - India
  7. H. Ciappesoni - Argentina
  8. S. Harijono - Indonesia
  9. A.L. Kijazi (Ms) - United Republic of Tanzania
  10. C. Loumouamou - Congo
  11. S.M.S. Mohalfi - Saudi Arabia
  12. A. Rolle - Bahamas
  13. P. Taalas - Finland

(Presidents of relevant technical commissions to be invited by the chair, as appropriate)

top top

Executive Council Working Group on Service Delivery

Terms of reference (Resolution 6 (EC-LXIII))

Membership

  1. A. Mokssit (Chair) - Morocco
  2. G. Adrian - Germany
  3. H. Ciappesoni - Argentina
  4. J.M. Caballero González - Mexico
  5. L. De Leonibus - Italy
  6. L. Furgione - USA
  7. I. Lee -Republic of Korea
  8. J. Nkomoki - Zambia
  9. A. Waqaicelua - Fiji
  10. Zheng G. - China
  1. Vacant ( F. Jacq (France)
  2. Vacant (A.K. Traoré (Niger))

(Presidents of relevant technical commissions may be invited by the Chair, as appropriate)

Report of the 2nd Session, Geneva, 24-26 February 2010


top top

Task Teams

Executive Council Task Team on the WMO Policy for International Exchange of Climate Data and Products to Support the Implementation of the Global Framework for Climate Services

Terms of Reference (Resolution 4 (EC-64))

 

On the exchange of climate and related data, Cg-Ext.2012 recalled that the Sixteenth Congress had decided to task the Executive Council with reviewing Annex 1 – Data and products to be exchanged without charge and with no conditions on use, to Resolution 40 (Cg-XII) – WMO policy and practice for the exchange of meteorological and related data and products including guidelines on relationships in commercial meteorological activities – with a view to ensuring that the climate data and products needed for the GFCS climate services are included therein. Cg-Ext.2012 was informed that, in response, the Executive Council had adopted Resolution 4 (EC-64) – Executive Council Task Team on the WMO Policy for International Exchange of Climate Data and Products to support the implementation of the Global Framework for Climate Services, with the Terms of Reference as given in the Annex to the Resolution. Noting that this Task Team had been requested to report back to EC-65, Cg-Ext.2012 was of the view that the outputs from the work of this Task Team would provide valuable input to, and a starting point for, the deliberations on data requirements and policies for implementation of the GFCS by the Intergovernmental Board.

On 29 November 2012, the Chair of the Task Team, Dr David Grimes, wrote a survey letter to the members of the Task Team which contained a series of questions based around the Terms of Reference on which he requested their input.

The responses from the Task Team members to the survey letter are being analyzed and will be used in support of the recommendations to be made to EC-65 as the report of this Task Team. It is anticipated that, based on the report to EC-65, the Task Team will be requested to prepare further documentation for EC-66 (in 2014) with the view of a final resolution on the matter being put to the World Meteorological Congress (Cg-17) in 2015.

 

Membership

D. Grimes (Chair) - Canada

Membership of the Task Team include one representative from each of the
following:

RA I (Africa)   F. Uirab (Namibia)
RA II (Asia)   Y. Honda (Japan)
RA III (South America)   A.D. Moura (Brazil)
RA IV (North America, Central America and the Caribbean)   E.J. Kearns (USA)
RA V (South-West Pacific)   Ardhasena Sopaheluwakan (Indonesia)
RA VI (Europe)   Anahit Hovsepyan (Ms) (Armenia)
EC WG on Climate and Related Weather, Water and Environmental Matters   A. Mokssit (Morocco)
EC Panel of Experts on Polar Observations,
Research and Services
  S. Colwell (UK)
Commission for Climatology   T.C. Peterson (USA)
Joint WMO/IOC Technical Commission for
Oceanography and Marine Meteorology
  P. Dexter (Australia)
Commission for Basic Systems   M. Dell’Acqua (France)
Commission for Hydrology   H. Lins (USA)
Commission for Agricultural Meteorology   F. Rossi (Ms) (Italy)

top top

Committees

Audit Committee

Terms of reference (Resolution 8 (EC-LXIII))

Membership
  1. J. Hirst (Chair)
  2. M.L. Bah
  3. S. Kandasamy
  4. L. Makuleni (Ms)
  5. M. Ryan
  6. S.R. Sharma
  7. C. Vendat (Ms)

Meetings of the WMO Audit Committee

WMO Staff Pension Committee

Membership

  1. L. Makuleni (Ms) (Chair)
  2. M. Ostojsky
  3. T. Sutherland

Alternate member

  1. S. Bal

Selection Committee for the IMO Prize

Membership

  1. A. D. Moura (Chair)
  2. M.L. Bah
  3. S. Harijono
  4. A. Rolle

 

Selection Committee for the WMO Research Award for Young Scientists

Membership

  1. S.J. Cho (Chair)
  2. D. Cano Villaverde
  3. J.C. Fallas Sojo
  4. P. Taalas

 

Selection Committee for the Professor Dr Vilho Väisälä Award

Membership

  1. A. Rolle (Chair)
  2. C. Loumouamou
  3. President of CIMO

 

Selection Committee for the Norbert Gerbier-MUMM International Award

Membership

  1. F. Jacq (chairperson)
  2. A. Anuforom
  3. President of CAgM
  4. C.G. Ismail (Ms)

top top

Focal points

Focal point on Quality Management
M. Ostojsky
L. De Leonibus

Focal points on WIGOS
I. Čačić
A.D. Moura
T. Sutherland

Focal point on Research
R. Vertessy

Focal point on Climate, Food and Water
A.L. Kijazi (Ms)


top top

Other bodies reporting to the Executive Council

Joint WMO/IOC/ICSU Scientific Committee for the World Climate Research Programme
Steering Committee for the Global Climate Observing System
Meetings of Presidents of Technical Commissions (Resolution 4 (EC-LX))
Meetings of Presidents of Regional Associations (Resolution 1 (EC-LX))
WMO Consultative Meetings on High-level Policy on Satellite Matters
(Resolution 6 (Cg-XIV))
Intercommission Coordination Group on WIGOS (Resolution 4 (EC-LXIII))

 

 

 

top
Top

line

© World Meteorological Organization, 7bis, avenue de la Paix, Case postale No. 2300, CH-1211 Geneva 2, Switzerland - Tel.: +41(0)22 730 81 11 - Fax: +41(0)22 730 81 81 Contact us Copyright | Privacy | Scams | Disclaimer |  Guidelines | Procurement | UN System | Accessibility