Governance world map
Governance > Executive Council >

Bodies reporting to the Executive Council

Terms of reference and membership

 

Panels

Working Groups

Task Team

Committees

Focal points

Other bodies reporting to EC


top top

Panels

Executive Council Panel of Experts on Polar Observations, Research and Services

Terms of reference (Resolution 5 (EC-LXIII))

Membership

  1. D. Grimes (Co-chair) - Canada
  2. R. Vertessy (Co-chair) - Australia
  3. K. Krogh Andersen (Ms) - Denmark
  4. B. Arheimer (Ms) - Sweden
  5. G. Béchard (Ms) - Canada
  6. E. Brun - France
  7. S. Charpentier - Australia
  8. J. Carrasco - Chile
  9. S. Colwell - United Kingdom, Expert from Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research
  10. A. Devaris (Ms) - United States
  11. M. Drinkwater - Netherlands
  12. K. Falkner (Ms) - United States
  13. C. Fierz - Switzerland, International Association of Cryospheric Sciences
  14. A. Frolov - Russian Federation
  15. R. Hartig - Germany
  16. J.M. Hörler - Argentina
  17. Ø. Hov - Norway
  18. H.-W. Hubberten - Germany
  19. J. Ikävalko - Finland
  20. A. Jönsson (Ms) - Sweden
  21. T. Jung - Germany, Expert from WWRP Polar Prediction Project
  22. J. Key - United States
  23. A. Klepikov - Russian Federation
  24. P. Lemke - Germany
  25. M.-L. Ou (Ms) - Republic of Korea
  26. S.J. Park - Republic of Korea
  27. G.M. Pedrini - Italy
  28. V. Rachold - Germany, IASC Secretariat
  29. L.-O. Reiersen - Norway, Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme
    Secretariat
  30. J. Renwick - New Zealand
  31. K. Satheesan - India
  32. A. Snorrason - Iceland
  33. J. Stander South - Africa
  34. P. Taalas - Finland
  35. H. Tangen - Norway
  36. C. Xiao - China

(Observers may be invited by the Chair)

Reports of past sessions

top top

Executive Council Advisory Panel of Experts on Gender Mainstreaming

Terms of reference (Resolution 6 (EC-LIX))

Membership

  1. L. Makuleni (Ms) (Chair) - South Africa
  2. S. M.O Aura (Ms) - Kenya
  3. A. Diougue (Ms) - Senegal
  4. L. Furgione (Ms) - USA
  5. M. Jabbari (Ms) - Iran, Islamic Republic of
  6. D. Johnston (Ms) - Canada
  7. A.L. Kijazi (Ms) - United Republic of Tanzania
  8. S. Moxey-Bonamy (Ms) - Bahamas
  9. S. Pasquini - Italy
  10. M. Petrova (Ms) - Russian Federation
  11. K. Lisette Quevedo - Peru
  12. J. Ukeze (Ms) - Nigeria

(Additional Experts can be invited by Chairperson at the cost of Governments. Presidents of relevant technical commissions to be invited as experts by the Chairperson, as appropriate)

top top

Executive Council Panel of Experts on Education and Training

Terms of reference (Resolution 19 (EC-LXII))

Membership

  1. D. Grimes - Canada (Chair)
  2. E. Aguilar Anfrons - Spain
  3. C. Campetella (Ms) - Argentina
  4. D. Cano Villaverde - Spain
  5. V. Castro (Ms) - Costa Rica
  6. R. Deslandes - Australia
  7. K. Johnson - Canada
  8. W. Joordan - South Africa
  9. F. Lalaurette - France
  10. I. Lisk - UK
  11. B. Mukhopadhyay - India
  12. A. Moerwanto - Indonesia
  13. R. Riddaway - UK
  14. B. Sarr  - Niger
  15. T. Spangler - USA
  16. M. Wang - China
  17. C. Webster - New Zealand

(Presidents of relevant technical commissions to be invited as experts by the chairperson, as appropriate)

top top

 

Working Groups

Executive Council Working Group on WMO Strategic and Operational Planning

Terms of reference (Resolution 7 (EC-LXIII))

Membership

  1. D. Grimes - Canada (Chair)
  2. A. Anuforom - Nigeria
  3. J. Báez Benítez - Paraguay
  4. I. Čačić - Croatia
  5. L. De Leonibus - Italy
  6. J.C. Fallas Sojo - Costa Rica
  7. L. Furgione (Ms) - USA
  8. J. Hirst - UK
  9. C.G. Ismail (Ms) - Malaysia
  10. J.M. Lacave - France
  11. M.A. Lopez Gonzalez - Spain
  12. L. Makuleni (Ms) - South Africa
  13. A.A. Mohammed - Qatar
  14. C. Naranjo Jacome - Ecuador
  15. N. Nishide - Japan
  16. M. Ostojski - Poland
  17. P. Taalas - Finland
  18. F. Teshome - Ethiopia
  19. G. Zheng - China

(Presidents of relevant technical commissions, regional associations, and other experts could be invited by the chair, as appropriate)

 

top top

Executive Council Working Group on Climate, and Related Weather, Water and Environment Matters

Terms of reference (Resolution 3 (EC-64))

Membership

  1. M. Ostojski - Poland (Co-chair)
  2. A. Mokssit -  Morocco (Co-chair)
  3. G. Adrian - Germany
  4. A. Anuforom - Nigeria
  5. J.M. Caballero González - Mexico
  6. C.G. Ismail (Ms) - Malaysia
  7. A.L. Kijazi (Ms) - United Republic of Tanzania
  8. S.M.S. Mohalfi - Saudi Arabia
  9. A.A. Mohammed - Qatar
  10. C. Naranjo Jacome - Ecuador
  11. J. Nkomoki - Zambia
  12. Vacant
  13. Vacant

Ex-officio members:
President of CAgM
President of CCl
President of CHy
President of CAS
President of CBS
Co-president of JCOMM
Chair of Joint Scientific Committee of WCRP
Chair of GCOS Steering Committee
Chair of IPCC
Representative of GEO Secretariat

(Presidents of other technical commissions, representations of UN Agencies or Programmes, including UNEP PROVIA representative and other experts may be invited by the co-chairs, as required)

top top

Executive Council Working Group on Capacity Development

Terms of reference (Resolution 21 (EC-64))

 

Membership

  1. A.D. Moura - Brazil (Co-chair)
  2. T. Sutherland - British Caribbean Territories (Co-chair)
  3. M.L. Bah - Guinea
  4. I. Čačić - Croatia
  5. L.S. Rathore - India
  6. J.C. Fallas Sojo - Costa Rica
  7. A.L. Kijazi (Ms) - United Republic of Tanzania
  8. M.A. Lopez Gonzalez - Spain
  9. C. Loumouamou - Congo
  10. S.M.S. Mohalfi - Saudi Arabia
  11. A. Eka Sakya - Indonesia
  12. P. Taalas - Finland

(Presidents of relevant technical commissions to be invited by the chair, as appropriate)

top top

Executive Council Working Group on Service Delivery

Terms of reference (Resolution 6 (EC-LXIII))

Membership

  1. A. Mokssit (Chair) - Morocco
  2. G. Adrian - Germany
  3. J.M. Caballero González - Mexico
  4. L. De Leonibus - Italy
  5. L. Furgione - USA
  6. J.-Y. Ko - Republic of Korea
  7. D. Konate - Côte d'Ivoire
  8. J.M. Lacave - France
  9. J. Nkomoki - Zambia
  10. A. Waqaicelua - Fiji
  11. G. Zheng - China

(Presidents of relevant technical commissions may be invited by the Chair, as appropriate)

Final report of the Executive Council Working Group on Service Delivery, Geneva, 25-27 March 2014

Report of the 2nd Session, Geneva, 24-26 February 2010


top top

Task Teams

Executive Council Task Team on the WMO Policy for International Exchange of Climate Data and Products to Support the Implementation of the Global Framework for Climate Services

Terms of Reference (Resolution 4 (EC-64))

 

On the exchange of climate and related data, Cg-Ext.2012 recalled that the Sixteenth Congress had decided to task the Executive Council with reviewing Annex 1 – Data and products to be exchanged without charge and with no conditions on use, to Resolution 40 (Cg-XII) – WMO policy and practice for the exchange of meteorological and related data and products including guidelines on relationships in commercial meteorological activities – with a view to ensuring that the climate data and products needed for the GFCS climate services are included therein. Cg-Ext.2012 was informed that, in response, the Executive Council had adopted Resolution 4 (EC-64) – Executive Council Task Team on the WMO Policy for International Exchange of Climate Data and Products to support the implementation of the Global Framework for Climate Services, with the Terms of Reference as given in the Annex to the Resolution. Noting that this Task Team had been requested to report back to EC-65, Cg-Ext.2012 was of the view that the outputs from the work of this Task Team would provide valuable input to, and a starting point for, the deliberations on data requirements and policies for implementation of the GFCS by the Intergovernmental Board.

On 29 November 2012, the Chair of the Task Team, Dr David Grimes, wrote a survey letter to the members of the Task Team which contained a series of questions based around the Terms of Reference on which he requested their input.

The responses from the Task Team members to the survey letter are being analyzed and will be used in support of the recommendations to be made to EC-65 as the report of this Task Team. It is anticipated that, based on the report to EC-65, the Task Team will be requested to prepare further documentation for EC-66 (in 2014) with the view of a final resolution on the matter being put to the World Meteorological Congress (Cg-17) in 2015.

 

Membership

D. Grimes (Chair) - Canada

Membership of the Task Team include one representative from each of the
following:

RA I (Africa)   F. Uirab (Namibia)
RA II (Asia)   Y. Honda (Japan)
RA III (South America)   A.D. Moura (Brazil)
RA IV (North America, Central America and the Caribbean)   E.J. Kearns (USA)
RA V (South-West Pacific)   Ardhasena Sopaheluwakan (Indonesia)
RA VI (Europe)   G. Adrian (Germany)
EC WG on Climate and Related Weather, Water and Environmental Matters   A. Mokssit (Morocco)
EC Panel of Experts on Polar Observations,
Research and Services
  S. Colwell (UK)
Commission for Climatology   T.C. Peterson (USA)
Joint WMO/IOC Technical Commission for
Oceanography and Marine Meteorology
  P. Dexter (Australia)
Commission for Basic Systems   M. Dell’Acqua (France)
Commission for Hydrology   H. Lins (USA)
Commission for Agricultural Meteorology   F. Rossi (Ms) (Italy)

top top

Committees

Audit Committee

Terms of reference (Resolution 8 (EC-LXIII))

Membership
  1. J. Hirst (Chair)
  2. M.L. Bah
  3. S. Kandasamy
  4. L. Makuleni (Ms)
  5. M. Ryan
  6. S.R. Sharma
  7. C. Vendat (Ms)

WMO Staff Pension Committee

Membership

  1. L. Makuleni (Ms)
  2. M. Ostojsky
  3. T. Sutherland

Alternate member

  1. S. Bal

Selection Committee for the IMO Prize

Membership

  1. A.D. Moura (Chair)
  2. G. Adrian - Germany
  3. J.C. Fallas Sojo - Costa Rica
  4. A.L. Kijazi (Ms) - United Republic of Tanzania

 

Selection Committee for the WMO Research Award for Young Scientists

Membership

  1. P. Taalas (Chair)
  2. S.M.S. Mohalfi - Saudi Arabia
  3. J. Nkomoki - Zambia
  4. G. Zheng - China

 

Selection Committee for the Professor Dr Vilho Väisälä Award

Membership

  1. T. Sutherland (Chair)
  2. C. Loumouamou
  3. President of CIMO

 

Selection Committee for the Norbert Gerbier-MUMM International Award

Membership

  1. F. Jacq (chairperson)
  2. A. Anuforom
  3. President of CAgM
  4. C.G. Ismail (Ms)

top top

Focal points

Focal point on Quality Management
M. Ostojsky
A. Frolov - Russian Federation

Focal points on WIGOS
I. Čačić
A.D. Moura
T. Sutherland

Focal point on Research
R. Vertessy

Focal point on Climate, Food and Water
A.L. Kijazi (Ms)


top top

Other bodies reporting to the Executive Council

Joint WMO/IOC/ICSU Scientific Committee for the World Climate Research Programme
Steering Committee for the Global Climate Observing System
Meetings of Presidents of Technical Commissions (Resolution 4 (EC-LX))
Meetings of Presidents of Regional Associations (Resolution 1 (EC-LX))
WMO Consultative Meetings on High-level Policy on Satellite Matters
(Resolution 6 (Cg-XIV))
Intercommission Coordination Group on WIGOS (Resolution 4 (EC-LXIII))

 

 

 

top
Top

line

© World Meteorological Organization, 7bis, avenue de la Paix, Case postale No. 2300, CH-1211 Geneva 2, Switzerland - Tel.: +41(0)22 730 81 11 - Fax: +41(0)22 730 81 81 Contact us Copyright | Privacy | Scams | Disclaimer |  Guidelines | Procurement | UN System | Accessibility